Website Privacy & Cookie Policy

Effective Date: 25th May 2018

Who are we?

We are Fertility Plus Ltd trading as Fertility Plus and Egg Donation and Egg Freezing. For privacy queries, you can contact us at info@fertilityplus.org.uk. Other contact details are on our website.

What’s the point of this policy?

It tells you what to expect when we collect your personal information via our website. Please only use our service if you are completely happy with this policy. Please note that, if you become our patient, our separate privacy notice will apply.

Generally, the policy covers only information provided to us. If you give personal information to other people, such as other websites, please check their privacy policies.

Might the policy change?

Yes. Please check whenever you visit our website. We will assume you agree to the new version of the policy if you use the site after its effective date.

What do we collect?

Information which you upload to our service or otherwise give us such as your name, contact details as well as any personal information which you include in any message to us. The information which you provide may include “special category data”, namely information about your health or sex life.

Automated information such as the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your device to the internet, connection information such as browser type and version, information about your device including device-type and device identifier, operating system and platform, mobile network data, a unique reference number linked to the data you enter on our system, login details, the site from which you arrived at our service, details of your activity with date / time stamps including pages you visited and your searches / transactions.

What’s our reason / legal basis for collecting the information?

Because it’s necessary in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. Insofar as we use “special category data” (see above), we do so in accordance with the condition whereby we act as medical professionals. In the case of automated information collected when you browse our site, we use this to manage and improve our service in accordance with our “legitimate interests”.

What about cookies?

We and/or third parties use cookies and other tracking technologies on our website. A cookie is an identifier (a small file of letters and numbers) that is sent to your computer. Our website’s functionality will be limited if you configure your browser to reject cookies.

Cookies are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the website owner or others. Session cookies are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser only until your browser is closed. They allow websites to link your actions during a browser session. Persistent cookies stay in the cookie file of your browser for longer (how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie). For further information on cookies, including how to use your browser to block them and how to delete cookies already stored on your device, visit: www.allaboutcookies.org.

The following kinds of cookies may be used on this website:

  • Session cookies: These are essential for our service and enable us to keep track of your movement from page to page and store your selections so you do not get asked repeatedly for the same information. They allow you to proceed through many pages of the site quickly and easily without having to authenticate or reprocess each new area you visit.
  • Google cookies:
    • Google Analytics (“GA”): We use cookies to recognise and count the number of website visitors as well as providing other information about the visit such as duration, route through the website and what sites the visitor came from. This information helps us to improve the way our website works, for example by making sure users find what they need easily. You can specifically opt out of GA here. See below for other opt out routes.
    • Google Adwords: A persistent cookie (up to 3 months) is used to track website call conversions resulting from our Google Adwords advertising.Google cookies: Persistent cookies (up to four years we believe) are set in connection with the following Google services on our site and these cookies may involve certain information (such as your IP address and web address of the page you’re visiting) being sent to Google:
    • More information and opt out: Click here for Google’s privacy policy and here for more information about the kinds of cookies placed by Google. Click here for information about how Google uses data from its partners’ sites or apps as well as different ways to opt out of Google cookies.
  • Hotjar cookies: Hotjar sets a session cookie called “hjIncludedInSample” for website analytics purposes. Click here for details of this cookie.
  • Wordfence cookies: Wordfence persistent cookies (up to 1 day) are placed on your computer to provide security features relating to WordPress. See here for more information.
  • Cookie-warning cookie: This cookie takes note of whether you are happy to accept cookies on this website based on your response to the message which appeared when you first visited the website. This persistent cookie will remember your preference for up to 90 days.

What do we do with personal information?

Use it to communicate with you in relation to your enquiry.

Use it to recognise you when you visit or return to our service to track anonymised traffic and usage patterns, prevent or detect fraud or abuses and help us improve our service.

How long do we keep it?

We will generally keep your information for up to seven years. That timeframe may vary if we are legally required to keep information for a particular period.

To whom do we send or make available your personal information?

To other people who supply us with a service, e.g. website hosts and businesses which help us send communications or monitor our website.

To the police or other relevant authorities or to complainants, if we think the personal information breaches our terms and conditions, or it is necessary to protect us or others, or that a criminal offence may have been committed, or where required by law or where requested by the police or other appropriate authorities.

To potential buyers so far as reasonably necessary, in the case of an actual or proposed (including negotiations for a) sale or merger or business combination involving all or the relevant part of our business.

Do we send your information outside the European Union?

Your personal information which we collect is stored within the EU and is not transferred to any third countries except for the following.

Your personal information may be transferred to the US by the following companies certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, which provides certain safeguards for your personal information: Google (analytics).

What rights do you have?

If the legal requirements are met: To ask us for access to your personal information, to rectify it if there are mistakes, to delete or restrict or object to its use in certain circumstances or to “data portability”.

If you have a complaint about how we are dealing with your personal information, please contact us via the email address above. If you are not happy with our response or think we are not handling your personal information in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

For more information about your rights, visit the ICO’s website: www.ico.org.uk.

Version: 001

Request a call back...

Thank you, we will contact you shortly.
Please complete all the fields.
There was a problem submitting the form, please try again.
Search Fertility Plus...
Search